2012 Agenda and Presentations

The following is the final agenda for the 2012 ONR Naval Science & Technology Partnership Conference. Download speaker bios and see a speaker presentations below. (Note: Not all speakers used/provided presentation slides.)  Check back for updates as additional presentations are added.

Time Topic Presenters
Day 1 – Oct. 22
7:00 a.m. Registration open; badge pick up
7:45 a.m. Kickoff Dr. Walter F. Jones, Executive Director, ONR
8:00 a.m. Presentation of Colors
8:05 - 8:45 a.m. Keynote: RADM Matthew Klunder, Chief of Naval Research | Presentation
8:45 - 9:15 a.m. Keynote: ADM Mark Ferguson, Vice Chief of Naval Operations
9:15 - 10:00 a.m.
  • Poster Session (Exhibit Hall)
  • ASNE Expo Coffee Break (Exhibit Hall)
  • Technology demonstrations (Atrium)
  • Doing Business with ONR Workshop: 9:30 - 10 am (Theater): Susan Sutherland, Director, ONR Contracts and Grants 
  • ASNE Expo Hours: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
10:00 - 10:05 a.m. Award presentation Future Naval Capabilities (FNC) Manager of the Year
10:05 - 10:45 a.m. FNC Program Overview and Opportunities Dr. Thomas H. Killion, Director, ONR Directorate of Transition
10:45 - 11:30 a.m.

Enabling Autonomy

  • VADM William R. Burke, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Warfare Systems / N9
  • Dr. Lawrence Schuette, Director, ONR Directorate of Innovation
11:30 a.m. - 12 p.m. Keynote speaker: Dr. Arati Prabhakar, Director, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
12:00 - 1:30 p.m. Lunch on your own and network
1:30 - 2:15 p.m. ONR Global CAPT Mike Smith, Commanding Officer, ONR Global
2:15 - 3:00 p.m. Naval Research Laboratory Overview CAPT Anthony "Dino" Ferrari, Commanding Officer (confirmed)
3:00 - 3:45 p.m.
  • Poster Session (Exhibit Hall)
  • ASNE Expo Coffee Break (Exhibit Hall)
  • Technology Demonstrations (Atrium)
  • Independent Research and Development Workshop: 3:15 - 3:45 pm (Theater)
  • ASNE Expo Hours: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
3:45 - 4:30 p.m.

Assuring Access to the Maritime Battlespace

  • RADM Jonathan W. White, Oceanographer of the U.S. Navy and Director of Oceanography, Space and Maritime Domain Awareness | Presentation 
  • Dr. Frank Herr, Director, ONR Ocean Battlespace Sensing Department | Presentation
4:30 - 5:15 p.m.

Opportunities in Strike and Integrated Defense

  • Mr. Mike Deitchman, Director, ONR Naval Air Warfare and Weapons Department | Presentation
5:00 p.m. Registration closes for the day
5:15 - 6:30 p.m. ASNE Expo No-Host Reception
Day 2 – Oct. 23
7:00 a.m. Registration open; badge pick up
7:50 a.m. Kickoff and Day 1 Summary Dr. Walter F. Jones, Executive Director, ONR
8:00 - 8:30 a.m. Keynote speaker: Dr. John P. Holdren, Director of the White House Office of Science & Technology Policy
8:30 - 9:15 a.m.

Platform Design/Survivability, Power and Energy

  • Ms. Robin P. White, Director, Surface Ship Design and Systems Engineering, Naval Sea Systems Command 
  • CAPT James Goudreau, Director, Navy Energy Coordination Office / OPNAV 45 | Presentation 
  • Dr. Rich Carlin, Director, ONR Sea Warfare and Weapons Department | Presentation
9:15 - 9:45 a.m
  • Poster Session (Exhibit Hall)
  • ASNE Expo Coffee Break (Exhibit Hall)
  • Technology demonstrations (Atrium)
  • Doing Business with ONR Workshop: 9:15 - 9:45 am (Theater): Susan Sutherland, Director, ONR Contracts and Grants 
  • ASNE Expo Hours: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
9:45 - 10:15 a.m. Keynote: Dr. Botond Roska, senior group leader, Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basel, Switzerland
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Keynote: MAJ GEN Albert Husniaux, NATO Chief Scientist | Presentation
10:45 - 11:30 a.m.

Opportunities in Expeditionary and Irregular Warfare

  • Col Russell Smith, USMC, Director, MAGTF Integration Division/Strategic Vision Group | Presentation
  • Mr. George Solhan, Director, ONR Expeditionary Maneuver Warfare and Combating Terrorism Department | Presentation
11:30 a.m. - 12 p.m. Keynote: Gen James Amos, Commandant of the U.S. Marine Corps
12:00 - 1:30 p.m. Lunch on your own and network
1:30 - 2:00 p.m.

Naval Basic Research Needs and STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) Education

  • Dr. David Han, Deputy Director of Research
  • CMDR Joseph Cohn, Deputy Director of Research, STEM | Presentation 
2:00 - 2:30 p.m. International Science and Technology ADM Wilson Guerra, Secretary of Science, Technology and Innovation of the Brazil Navy
2:30 - 3:00 p.m. S&T International Innovation Policy Dr. Charles Wessner, Director, S&T, Innovation and Entrepreneurship, National Academy of Sciences
3:00 - 3:45 p.m.
  • Poster Session (Exhibit Hall)
  • ASNE Expo Coffee Break (Exhibit Hall)
  • Technology demonstrations (Atrium)
  • Small Business Innovation Research/Small Business Technology Transfer Workshop: 3:15 - 3:45 pm (Theater)
  • ASNE Expo Hours: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
3:45 - 4:30 p.m.

Opportunities in Warfighter Performance

  • RADM Donald P. Quinn, Commander, Naval Education and Training Command
  • RADM Bruce A. Doll, Commanding Officer, Navy Medicine Research and Development Command; Deputy Chief, M2 Medicine Research and Development; Deputy Chief, Navy Reserve Dental Corps
  • Dr. Terry Allard, Director, ONR Warfighter Performance Department | Presentation
4:30 - 5:15 p.m.

Challenges in Information Dominance

  • RDML Jan Tighe, Director, Navy Decision Superiority / N2/N6F4
  • Dr. Bobby Junker, Director, ONR C4ISR Department
5:00 pm Registration closes for the day
Day 3 - Oct. 24
7:00 a.m. Registration open; badge pick up
8:00 am Kickoff and Day 2 Summary Dr. Walter F. Jones, Executive Director, ONR
8:00 - 8:45 a.m. Keynote: The Honorable Sean J. Stackley, Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development and Acquisition)
8:45 - 9:30 a.m.

Reducing Total Ownership Costs

  • Mr. Charles Borsch, Deputy, Acquisition Logistics and Total Ownership Costs (OPNAV N415)
  • Dr. Thomas Killion, Director, ONR Directorate of Transition
9:30 - 10:00 a.m.
  • Poster Session (Exhibit Hall)
  • ASNE Expo Coffee Break (Exhibit Hall)
  • Technology demonstrations (Atrium)
  • Rapid Innovation Fund Workshop: 9:30 - 10:00 am (Theater)
  • ASNE Expo Hours: 8:00 - 11:30 a.m.
10:00 - 10:15 a.m. Acquisition Hot Topics Ms. Brenda Pickett, Director, ONR Office of Small Business, and Ms. Erin Lambert, Director, ONR Acquisition e-Business
10:15 - 10:45 a.m.

Innovation Quick Reaction Science and Technology

  • ONR Command Master Chief Charles Ziervogel
  • Ms. Stephanie Everett, Program Manager, ONR TechSolutions
10:45 - 11:15 a.m. Small Business Opportunities Ms. Tracy Frost, Program Manager, Small Business Innovation Research Program
11:15 -11:30 a.m. Final Remarks RADM Matthew Klunder, Chief of Naval Research

* Some pages on this website provide links which require Adobe Reader to view.