2017 Naval S&T Expo Agenda at a Glance (last updated 17 July 2017)

Thursday, 20 July 2017

8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
Welcome and Administrative Remarks — Plenary SessionWalter Jones, Ph.D., SES; Executive Director, Office of Naval Research
8:15 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Opening Remarks by Chief of Naval Research - Announcement of CNR Concept Challenge Winners — Plenary SessionRear Adm. David Hahn, USN; Chief of Naval Research
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Naval S&T Partner Perspectives — Plenary SessionModerator: Walter Jones, Ph.D., SES; Executive Director, Office of Naval Research
  • France A. Córdova, Ph.D.; Director, National Science Foundation
  • Sandra Magnus, Ph.D.; Executive Director, American Institute Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Mary J. Miller, SES; Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Break — Plenary Session
10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
American Geostrategist Blogger — Plenary SessionThomas Barnett, Ph.D.; Managing Partner, Barnett Consulting LLC
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Office of Naval Research Global Overview — Room 146APatricia Gruber, Ph.D.; Technical Director, Office of Naval Research Global
 
Naval Research Laboratory Overview — Room 146BCapt. Scott Moran, USN; Commanding Officer, Naval Research Laboratory
 
Future Naval Capabilities Overview — Room 146CMike Meyers; FNC Division Director, Office of Naval Research
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Doing Business with ONR: Small Business, The First Option — Room 145ABrenda Pickett; Associate Director of Small Business, Office of Naval Research
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Amphibious Expeditionary Maneuver — Room 146AModerator: John Pazik, Ph.D., SES; Head, Expeditionary Maneuver Warfare and Combating Terrorism Department, Office of Naval Research
  • Lt. Col. Robert Lingler, USMC; Program Officer
  • Paul Zablocky, Ph.D., SES; Division Director, Complex Hybrid Warfare Sciences Division, Office of Naval Research
 
Collaborating with Naval Research Laboratory — Room 146BModerator: Bruce Danly, Ph.D., SES; Director of Research, Naval Research Laboratory
  • Aleacia Chinkhota
  • Amanda Horansky-McKinney; Senior Licensing Associate, Naval Research Laboratory
11:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Lunch (available for purchase)
11:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Doing Business with ONR: Contracts — Room 145ASusan Paolini; Contracts Branch Head, Office of Naval Research
12:00 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Keynote — Plenary SessionCongressman Jim Langevin
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Marine Corps Experimentation Past and Future — Room 146AModerator: Col. Dan Sullivan, USMC; Marine Corps Warfighting Laboratory
  • Col. Don Wright, USMC; Marine Corps Warfighting Laboratory
  • Maj. Justin Gogel, USMC; Marine Corps Warfighting Laboratory
  • Art Corbett; Marine Corps Warfighting Laboratory
 
Advanced Undersea Technology in support of EOD Operations — Room 146BModerator: Brian Almquist; Program Manager, Office of Naval Research
  • Capt. Jeff McCauley, USN; Deputy Resources and Requirements Officer, Naval Expeditionary Combat Command (NECC)
  • Capt. John Moulton, USN; Commander, EOD Group Two
  • Cmdr. Robert Wheat, USN; Commanding Officer, EOD Mobile Unit One
  • Capt. Glenn Allen, USN (Ret); Former MIW Requirements Officer and CTF52
 
Innovative Naval Prototypes: A Panel Discussion — Room 146CModerator: Eric Gulovsen, DBA; Division Director, Disruptive Technologies
  • Bob Brizzolara, Ph.D.; Program Officer, Office of Naval Research
  • Dan Deitz, Ph.D.; Program Officer, Office of Naval Research
  • Mike Wardlaw; Program Officer, Office of Naval Research
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
The Assistance Process at ONR – Grants — Room 145AEllen Simonoff; Deputy, Contracts and Grants, Office of Naval Research
1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Office of Naval Research Global Science Advisor/Science Director Panel Discussion — Room 146AModerator: Mr. Tom Gallagher; Director, Science Advisor Program, Office of Naval Research Global
  • Craig Bleile; Science Advisor, Navy Warfare Development Command
  • Jason Langton; Science Advisor, U.S. Third Fleet
  • Meggan Schoenberg; Science Advisor, Marine Corps Forces Command
  • Ross Wilhelm; COMPACFLT
 
Young Investigator Program Panel Discussion — Room 146BModerator: Reginald G. Williams, Ph.D.; Director of Enterprise Research Programs, Office of Naval Research
  • Linda Chrisey, Ph.D.; Program Officer, Office of Naval Research
  • Kelly Cooper; Program Officer, Office of Naval Research
  • Patrick Hopkins, Ph.D.; Associate Professor, University of Virginia
  • Mercedeh Khajavikhan, Ph.D.; Assistant Professor, College of Optics & Photonics, University of Central Florida
  • David Wetz, Ph.D.; Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Texas at Arlington
 
Advanced Computing — Room 146C
  • Chagaan Baatar, Ph.D.; Program Officer, Office of Naval Research
  • Binoy Ravindran, Ph.D.; Professor, Virginia Tech
2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
NAVAIR Command Recruitment — Room 145A
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
NAVSEA Command Recruitment — Room 145A
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Overview of the Navy ManTech Program — Room 146ANeil Graf; Program Officer, Office of Naval Research
 
NAVSEA Command Recruitment — Room 146A
3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Keynote — Plenary SessionThomas Killion, Ph.D., SES; Chief Scientist, NATO
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Human and Machine Accelerated Learning — Room 146BModerator: Cmdr. Brent Olde, USN; Division Deputy, Human & Bio-Engineered Systems, Office of Naval Research
  • Jeremiah Folsom-Kovarik; Lead Scientist, Soar Technology, Inc.
  • William Swartout, Ph.D.; Chief Technology Officer, Institute for Creative Technologies, University of Southern California
Moderator: Thomas McKenna, Ph.D.; Program Officer, Office of Naval Research
  • James Reggia, Ph.D.; Professor, University of Maryland
  • Siddhartha Srinivasa, Ph.D.; Boeing Endowed Professor, University of Washington
 
A Discussion of the Ethics of Emerging and Disruptive Technologies — Room 146CModerator: Rear Adm. Nevin Carr, USN (Ret.); U.S. Navy Strategic Account Executive, Leidos
  • Denise Crimmins, Ph.D.; Director, USW Rapid Prototyping, NUWC Division Newport
  • Maj. Gen. Robert Latiff, USAF (Ret.); Adjunct Professor, Reilly Center for Science, Technology, and Values, Notre Dame
  • George Lucas, Ph.D.; Stockdale Chair in Ethics, Naval War College
3:45 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Diversity and Inclusion Panel — Room 146A
  • John Pazik, Ph.D., SES; Head, Expeditionary Maneuver Warfare and Combating Terrorism Department
  • Will Brown; Director, Business Operations, Office of Naval Research
  • Jill Dahlburg, Ph.D.; Superintendent of the Space Science Division, Naval Research Laboratory
  • Capt. Kevin Quarderer; Commanding Officer, Office of Naval Research Global
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Break — Plenary Session
4:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Navy Technology Transfer (T2) Program – How you can benefit from T2 — Room 146BDorothy Vincent; Navy T2 Program Manager, Office of Naval Research
4:15 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Reception (Exhibit Hall)

Friday, 21 July 2017

7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Navy Keynote — Plenary SessionAdm. John M. Richardson, USN; Chief of Naval Operations
8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
Opening Remarks by Office of Naval Research Executive Director - Video Recap — Plenary SessionWalter Jones, Ph.D., SES; Executive Director, Office of Naval Research
8:15 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Marine Corps Keynote — Plenary SessionLt. Gen. Robert Walsh, USMC; Commanding General, Marine Corps Combat Development Command and Deputy Commandant, Combat Development and Integration
8:45 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Break — Plenary Session
9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
ASNE Remarks — Plenary SessionRear Adm. Anthony W. Lengerich, USN (Ret.); President, American Society of Naval Engineers
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Keynote: Digital Twin — Plenary SessionColin Parris, Ph.D.; Vice President, GE Software Research
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
VCJCS — Plenary SessionGen. Paul J. Selva, USAF; Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
TechSolutions and Experimentation — Room 146A

Accelerating Technology Development from Warfighter Ambition
  • Master Chief Matthew Matteson, USN; Office of Naval Research
ONR Experimentation Overview
  • Eric Gulovsen, DBA; Division Director, Disruptive Technologies, Office of Naval Research
 
Historically Black Colleges and Universities/Minority Institutions Panel — Room 146BModerator: Anthony Smith, Ph.D.; Director of HBCU/MI Programs, Office of Naval Research
  • Brian Bennett, Ph.D.; Program Officer, Office of Naval Research
  • Lesia Crumpton-Young, Ph.D.; Vice President - Research and Sponsored Programs, Tennessee State University
  • Dorothy Huston, Ph.D.; President/CEO of Technology Management Training Group, Inc.
  • Victor McCrary, Ph.D.; Vice President for Research and Economic Development, Morgan State University
  • Ivory Toldson, Ph.D.; President and CEO, QEM Network
 
Information, Cyber and Spectrum Superiority — Room 146C
  • Daniel Green, Ph.D.; Program Manager, Microsystems Technology Office (MTO), DARPA
  • Kip Krebs, Ph.D.; Program Officer, Office of Naval Research
 
How to Do Business with the DoN — Room 145AEmily Harman, SES; Director, DoN Office of Small Business Programs
11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Task Force Ocean Panel Discussion — Plenary SessionModerator: Teresa Paluszkiewicz, Ph.D.; Program Officer, Office of Naval Research
  • Luca Centurioni, Ph.D.; Associate Researcher, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Sarah N. Giddings, Ph.D.; Assistant Professor, Integrated Oceanography Division, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Daniel L. Rudnick, Ph.D.; Professor of Oceanography, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Emily Shroyer, Ph.D.; Assistant Professor Physical Oceanography & Atmosphere, Oregon State University
  • Louis St. Laurent; Senior Scientist, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
  • Amit Tandon, Ph.D.; University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
  • Eric Terrill, Ph.D.; Director of Coastal Observing Research and Development Center, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Hemantha Wijesekera, Ph.D.; Naval Research Laboratory
11:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Lunch (available for purchase)
11:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Warfighter Supremacy — Room 146AModerator: Capt. Matthew J. Swiergosz, USN; Deputy Department Head, Warfighter Protection and Application, Office of Naval Research
  • Patrick Mason, Ph.D., SES; Head, Warfighter Performance Department, Office of Naval Research
  • Michael A. Nugent, Ph.D.; Director, Defense Language and National Security Education Office
  • Capt. Stephen Erb, USN; Commanding Officer, Center for Security Forces
  • Master Chief Richard Gaughen, USN; Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command
 
On-Demand Power PI — Room 146BJohn Amy, Ph.D.; Senior Technologist for Power Systems Architecture, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Philadelphia Division
 
Understanding SBIR/STTR Topics and How to Submit Winning Proposals — Room 146CModerator: Robert Smith; SBIR Director, Office of Naval Research
  • Oliver Allen, Ph.D.; NAWC Aircraft Division, NAVAIR
  • Larry Dressman; NSWC Crane
  • Ryan Hoffman; Program Officer, Aerospace Science Research Division, Office of Naval Research
  • Bill Joo; PEO C4I/PMA 170, SPAWAR
  • Venkat Manivannan, Ph.D.; NAVAIR
  • Meg Stout; PEO IWS
 
Doing Business with ONR: Small Business, The First Option — Room 145ABrenda Pickett; Associate Director of Small Business, Office of Naval Research
1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
NAVAIR Command Recruitment — Room 145A
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
NATO S&T Panel — Room 146AModerator: Thomas Killion, Ph.D., SES; Chief Scientist, NATO
  • Luisa Riccardi, Ph.D.
  • John-Mikal Størdal; CEO, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
  • Auke Venema
  • Bryan Wells, Ph.D.
 
Sea-Based Aviation, Force Projection and Integrated Defense — Room 146BModerator: Thomas Beutner, Ph.D., SES; Head, Naval Air Warfare and Weapons
  • Capt. Richard Brophy, USN; OPNAV N98
  • Brian Holmes-Hansen; Program Officer, Division of Aerospace Sciences, Office of Naval Research
  • Knox Millsaps, Ph.D., SES; Director, Division of Aerospace Sciences, Office of Naval Research
  • Bill Nickerson; Program Officer, Division of Aerospace Sciences, Office of Naval Research
  • Ken Iwanski, Ph.D.; Program Officer, Office of Naval Research
 
Cognitive Advantage — Room 146CModerator: Paul G. Zablocky, Ph.D., SES; Director, Hybrid Complex Warfare Sciences Division, Office of Naval Research
  • Martin Kruger; Thrust Manager, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR), Office of Naval Research
  • Peter Squire, Ph.D.; Thrust Manager, Human Performance Training and Education, Office of Naval Research
 
A Century of Science for the Navy: A History of NRL and ONR — Room 154AIntroduction: Larry Schuette, Ph.D.; Director of Research, Office of Naval Research
  • Brian Bennett, Ph.D.; Program Officer, Office of Naval Research
1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
NAVSEA Command Recruitment — Room 145A
2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
PACOM Keynote — Plenary SessionGeorge Ka’iliwai, Ph.D., SES; Director, Resources and Assessments (J8)
 
SPAWAR Command Recruitment — Room 145A
2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
ONR STEM Stakeholders Panel — Room 146AModerator: Michael M. Simpson, Ph.D.; Director of Education and Workforce, Office of Naval Research
  • Michael Accorsi, Ph.D.; Professor and Associate Dean for Research & Graduate Education, University of Connecticut
  • Jerry Dahlberg; University of North Carolina, Charlotte
  • Meridith Kuperstein; University of Connecticut
  • Peter Tkacik, Ph.D.; Professor, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
 
Scalable Lethality — Room 146BModerator: Thomas Beutner, Ph.D., SES; Head, Naval Air Warfare and Weapons
  • Frank Peterkin, Ph.D.; Electric Weapons Program Manager, Office of Naval Research
  • Cliff Bedford; Program Officer, Aerospace Science Research Division, Office of Naval Research
  • Tom Boucher; Program Officer, Air Warfare and Naval Weapons Applications Division, Office of Naval Research
  • Don Hoffman; Program Officer, Ship Systems and Engineering Division, Office of Naval Research
  • Ryan Hoffman; Program Officer, Aerospace Science Research Division, Office of Naval Research
 
Platform Digital Twin — Room 146CModerator: Thomas Fu, Ph.D., SES; Director of the Ship Systems & Engineering Research Division, Office of Naval Research
  • Edward S. Ammeen, Ph.D., SES; Director for Marine Engineering, Naval Sea Systems Command
  • John D. McLean, Ph.D.; Superintendent, Information Technology Division, Naval Research Laboratory
  • Margaret "Margie" Palmieri, DISES; Director, Navy Digital Warfare Office (OPNAV N2N6)
5:00 p.m.
Adjourn

* Some pages on this website provide links which require a plug in to view.