2010 Agenda and Presentations

Time Topic Presenters
Day 1 – November 8
7:00 - 7:45 am Badge pick-up and continental breakfast
7:45 am Kick-off Dr. Walter F. Jones, Executive Director, ONR
8:00 am Keynote: Undersecretary of the Navy Robert O. Work | Presentation (.pdf, 1.1 MB)
8:30 am Keynote: Chief of Naval Research Rear Adm. Nevin P. Carr Jr. | Presentation (.pdf, 4.1 MB)
9:00 am Naval Research Laboratory Capt. Paul Stewart, USN, Commanding Officer | Presentation (.pdf, 6.1 MB)
9:30 - 10:00 am Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall
10:00 - 11:00 am Directed Energy and Hypersonics
Warfighter Requirements: Rear Adm. Frank Pandolfe, director, Surface Warfare Division, OPNAV N86
ONR Portfolio: Mike Deitchman, director, Naval Air Warfare and Weapons Department | Presentation (.pdf, 1 MB)
11:00 - 11:30 am Future Naval Capabilities Dr. Joseph Lawrence, Director of Transition, ONR | Presentation (.pdf, 1.7 MB)
12:00 - 1:00 pm Lunch
12:30 - 1:00 pm Luncheon Keynote: Chief of Naval Operations Adm. Gary Roughead
1:30 - 2:00 pm Discovery and Invention Portfolio Dr. Michael Kassner, Director of Research, ONR | Presentation (.pdf, 3.5 MB)
2:00 - 2:30 pm Innovative Naval Prototypes Dr. Lawrence Schuette, Director of Innovation, ONR | Presentation (.pdf 29.6 MB)
2:30 - 3:00 pm Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall
3:00 - 4:00 pm

Information Dominance
Warfighter Requirements: Rear Adm. Kendall Card, director, Concepts, Strategies and Integration for Information Dominance, OPNAV N2/N6 | Presentation (.pdf, 2MB)
ONR Portfolio: Dr. Bobby Junker, director, C4ISR | Presentation (.pdf, 1.1 MB)

4:00 - 5:00 pm Warfighter Performance
Warfighter Requirements: Rear Adm. Thomas Wears, commander, Naval Undersea Warfare Center | Presentation (.pdf, 814.7 KB)
ONR Portfolio: Dr. Terry Allard, director, Warfighter Performance | Presentation (8.6 MB)
5:00 - 6:00 pm Evening Reception in the Exhibit Hall
Day 2 – November 9
7:00 - 7:45 am Badge pick-up and continental breakfast
7:50 am Kick-off and Day 1 Summary Dr. Walter F. Jones, Executive Director, ONR
8:00 - 8:30 am Thomas Kalil, deputy director for policy, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy | Presentation (.pdf, 5 MB)
8:30 - 9:30 am Autonomous Systems Introduction
Warfighter Requirements: Rear Adm. Matthew Klunder, ISR, N2/N6F2 | Presentation (.pdf, 286.7 KB)
ONR Portfolio: Dr. Jason Stack, program officer | Presentation (.pdf, 1.3 MB)
9:30 - 10:00 am Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall
10:00 - 11:00 am Total Ownership Cost
Warfighter Requirements: Capt. Thomas Ryan, deputy, OPNAV N41 | Presentation (.pdf, 846 KB)
ONR Portfolio: Dr. Rich Carlin, director, Sea Warfare and Weapons Department | Presentation (.pdf, 1.5 MB)
11:00 - 11:30 am ONR Global Program: Overview & Opportunities Capt. David Maynard, Commanding Officer, ONR Global | Presentation (.pdf, 1.7 MB)
12:00 - 1:00 pm Lunch
12:30 - 1:00 pm Luncheon Keynote: Lt. Gen. George Flynn, USMC, director, Marine Corps Combat Development Command
1:30 - 2:00 pm Keynote: Rear Adm. Philip Cullom, director, Navy Task Force Energy | Presentation (.pdf, 639.6 MB)
2:00 - 3:00 pm Expeditionary and Irregular Warfare
Warfighter Requirements: Marine Col. Douglas Stilwell, director, USMC Strategic Vision Group, and William Sheppard, science advisor, USSOCOM | Stillwell Presentation (.pdf, 1.1 MB)
ONR Portfolio: Ashley Johnson, division director, ONR | Presentation (.pdf, 1.4 MB)
3:00 - 3:30 pm Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall
3:30 - 4:00 pm Transition Overview and Opportunities Dr. Joseph Lawrence, Director of Transition | Presentation (1.9 MB)
4:00 - 4:30 pm Technology Solutions Stephanie Everett and ETCM Charles Ziervogel, TechSolutionsPresentation (.pdf, 660 KB)
5:00 - 6:00 pm Evening Reception in the Exhibit Hall
Day 3 - November 10
7:00 - 7:45 am Badge pick-up and continental breakfast
8:00 am Kick-off and Day 2 Summary Dr. Walter F. Jones, Executive Director, ONR
8:00 - 8:45 am Keynote: Sean J. Stackley, Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development and Acquisition)
8:45 - 10:00 am Chief Technology Officer SYSCOM Engagement Panel
Robert Wolborsky, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command
Capt. Heidemarie Stefanyshyn-Piper, Naval Sea Systems Command
Dr. James Sheehy, Naval Air Systems Command
James Smerchansky, Marine Corps Systems Command
10:00 - 10:30 am Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall
10:30 - 11:00 am Small Business Innovation Research Tracy Frost, program manager, ONR SBIR Programs | Presentation (.pdf, 3.8 MB)
11:00 - 11:30 am Doing Business with ONR: Mark Bennington, director, Contracting | Presentation (.pdf, 607 KB)
11:30 am Conference Wrap-Up

 

* Some pages on this website provide links which require a plug in to view.