2021 Young Investigator Award Recipients

  • Dr. Michael Bartlett, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    Bio-Inspired Distributed Sensing Networks for Wearable Situational Awareness Enhancement
    Program Officer: Dr. Reginald Beach, Littoral Geosciences and Optics
  • Dr. David Burghoff, University of Notre Dame
    Frequency Comb Ptychoscopy: Imaging Beyond the Resolution-Delay Limit
    Program Officer: Dr. Benjamin Conley, EO/IR Sensors and Sensor Processing
  • Dr. Xiang Chen, University of California, Los Angeles
    Knowledge Extraction from Human Interaction with AI
    Program Officer: Dr. Jeffrey Morrison, Command Decision Making (CDM)
  • Dr. Alvin Cheung, University of California, Berkeley
    A Framework for Automatic Leveraging of Trusted Execution Environments
    Program Officer: Dr. Sam Weber, Cyber Security and Complex Software Systems
  • Dr. Chelsea Finn, Stanford University
    Flexible Vision-Based Robotic Manipulation via Meta-Learning and Deep Reinforcement Learning
    Program Officer: Mr. Marc Steinberg, Science of Autonomy
  • Dr. Yao Fu, University of Cincinnati
    Microstructural Effects on the Environmental-Assisted Cracking of Advanced Manufactured Stainless Steels in Marine Environment
    Program Officer: Dr. Airan Perez, Corrosion Control Science and Technology
  • Dr. Wei Gao, California Institute of Technology
    Investigation of Sweatomics in Stress Response Using Wearable Biosensors
    Program Officer: Dr. Laura Kienker, Stress Response
  • Dr. Stephanie Gil, Harvard University
    Decision Making in Heterogenous Multi-Agent Systems with Misinformation and Sparse Communication
    Program Officer: Mr. Marc Steinberg, Science of Autonomy
  • Dr. Ashutosh Giri, University of Rhode Island
    Unraveling the Microscopic Dynamics of Coupled Energy States in Nanostructures
    Program Officer: Dr. Mark Spector, Thermal Sciences
  • Dr. Negin Golrezaei, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Finding a Needle in a Haystack: Utilizing Structures and Predictive Information in Online Optimization
    Program Officer: Dr. David Phillips III, Mathematical and Resource Optimization
  • Dr. Grace Gu, University of California, Berkeley
    Machine Learning for Rational Design of Impact Resistant Composites
    Program Officer: Dr. Anisur Rahman, Aerospace Structures and Materials
  • Dr. Carmen Guerra-Garcia, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Transient Corona Discharges for Ignition and Flameholding in an Afterburner Environment
    Program Officer: Dr. Steven Martens, Power, Propulsion and Thermal Management
  • Dr. Kentaro Hara, Stanford University
    Surface Breakdown and Plasma Formation in Cross-Field High Power Microwave Sources
    Program Officer: Mr. Ryan Hoffman, Directed Energy Weapons: High Power Microwaves
  • Dr. Eric Jacques, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    Spatiotemporal Characterization of Large-scale Detonation Based Combustion of Reactive Metal-Gas Mixtures
    Program Officer: Dr. Chad Stoltz, Energetic Materials (EM)
  • Dr. Joseph Jewell, Purdue University
    Detailed Investigation of Hypersonic Instability, Breakdown, and Natural Transition Under Quiet Flow with Simulated Ablation-Gas I
    Program Officer: Dr. Eric Marineau, Hypersonic Aerothermodynamics, High-Speed Propulsion and Materials
  • Dr. Rehan Kapadia, University of Southern California
    Direct Generation of Electromagnetic Radiation with a Compact, Air-Stable, Optically Modulated Electron Emitter
    Program Officer: Mr. Ryan Hoffman, Directed Energy Weapons: High Power Microwaves
  • Dr. Jason Lee, Princeton University
    Foundations of Deep Learning: Stochastic Gradient Descent and Beyond
    Program Officer: Dr. Predrag Neskovic, Mathematical Data Science
  • Dr. Eli Levenson-Falk, University of Southern California
    Creating an Open Quantum Systems Engineering Toolkit with Superconducting Qubits
    Program Officer: Dr. Roberto Diener, Quantum Information Science
  • Dr. Sophia Merrifield, University of California San Diego
    Collaborative Sensing of the Ocean-Atmosphere Interface
    Program Office: Dr. Daniel Eleuterio, Marine Meteorology and Space
  • Dr. Tanushree Mitra, University of Washington
    Influencing Communities and Narratives: New Techniques for Understanding Adversarial Influence Online
    Program Officer: Dr. Rebecca Goolsby, Social Networks and Computational Social Science
  • Dr. Aeriel Murphy-Leonard, Ohio State University
    Systematic Study on Slip Activity and Plastic Strain Accumulation in Wire-Arc Additive Manufactured Nickel-Aluminum-Bronze Alloys
    Program Officer: Dr. William Mullins, Computer-Aided Materials Design (CAMD)
  • Dr. Robert Nawrocki, Purdue University
    Flexible and Biocompatible, Organic Electronics Spiking Neuromorphic Computing
    Program Officer: Dr. Thomas McKenna, Cognitive Science for Human Machine Teaming
  • Dr. Andy Nieto, Naval Post Graduate School
    Functionally Graded Cold Sprayed Hybrid Coatings for Multi-Material Structural Repair and Wear Protection
    Program Officer: Dr. Anisur Rahman, Aerospace Structures and Materials
  • Dr. Cameron Nowzari, George Mason University
    The Cycle of Emergence: Structure, Agency, and the Environment
    Program Officer: Dr. Michael Qin, Expeditionary Robotics: Automation, Autonomic, and Autonomy
  • Dr. Derek Olson, Naval Postgraduate School
    The Structure of Complex Seafloor Environments: Acoustic Remote Sensing and Inference
    Program Officer: Dr. Kyle Becker, Ocean Acoustics
  • Dr. Brennan Phillips, University of Rhode Island
    Ultralight, Economical, and Adaptable Solutions for Deep-Sea UUVs And Distributed Sensing Using Fiber-Optic Tethers Program Officer: Dr. Michael Traweek, Maritime Sensing
  • Dr. Brett Savoie, Purdue University
    Understanding the Atomic to Mesoscale Gap in Li-Ion Battery Failure with Reactive Coarse-Graining Methodologies
    Program Officer: Dr. Michele Anderson, Electrochemical Materials
  • Dr. Theresa Saxton-Fox, University of Illinois
    Measurements of Turbulent Boundary Layers with Adverse Pressure Gradients and Curvature
    Program Officer: Dr. Peter Chang, Hydrodynamics Related to Ships/Submarines
  • Dr. Leslie Schoop, Princeton University
    New Functionalities in New 2D Materials: Chemically Exfoliated 2D Crystals
    Program Officer: Dr. Ian Appelbaum, Nanoscale Computing Devices and Systems
  • Dr. Jonathan Singer, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
    Microporous Nanocomposite Multifunctional Carbon Fiber Composites
    Program Officer: Dr. Anisur Rahman, Aerospace Structures and Materials
  • Dr. Zachary Smith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Molecularly Precise Gas Separations through Site-Specific Membrane Design
    Program Officer: Dr. Sandra Chapman, Undersea Medicine & Performance
  • Dr. Somayeh Sojoudi, University of California, Berkeley
    High-performance Computational Methods for Nonlinear Machine Learning Problems
    Program Officer: Dr. Behzad Kamgar-Parsi, Machine Learning, Reasoning and Intelligence
  • Dr. Mohamed Soliman, Oklahoma State University
    A Fragility-Based Approach Supporting Enhanced Resilience of Manned and Unmanned Surface Vessels Under Uncertain Demand
    Program Officer: Dr. Paul Hess, Ship System Reliability and Resiliency
  • Dr. Qiming Wang, University of Southern California
    Harnessing Microorganisms to Synthesize Bionic Composites with Ordered Microstructures
    Program Officer: Dr. Laura Kienker, Biomaterials and Bionanotechnology
  • Dr. Sihong Wang, University of Chicago
    Rubbery, Multimodal-Sensorized and Neuromorphic-Computing E-Skin for Intelligent Soft Robots
    Program Officer: Dr. Thomas McKenna, Cognitive Science for Human Machine Teaming
  • Dr. Meagan Wengrove, Oregon State University
    Bottom-mounted Fiber-Optic Sensing of Nearshore Hydrodynamics
    Program Officer: Dr. Fletcher Blackmon, Maritime Sensing
  • Dr. Sanfeng Wu, Princeton University
    Charge-Neutral Quantum Excitations and Devices Based on 2D Topological Crystals
    Program Officer: Dr. Ian Appelbaum, Nanoscale Computing Devices and Systems
  • Dr. Saeed Zeinolabedinzadeh, Arizona State University
    Distributed Millimeter-wave Cooperative Beam Forming Arrays
    Program Officer: Dr. Tommy Willis, Precision Navigation and Timekeeping
  • Dr. Bo Zhen, University of Pennsylvania
    Nonlinear Topological Photonics
    Program Officer: Dr. Antti Makinen, Nano-engineered Materials

* Some pages on this website provide links which require a plug in to view.