Navy Technology Technology Transfer (T2) ORTA/Legal Workshop

Tuesday, 6 November 2018 • Naval PostgraduateSchool / Monterey, CA

Time Slot Session Speakers
0730-0800 Registration Plenary sessions will be held at the Naval Postgraduate School, 1 University Circle, Ingersoll Hall (Bldg. 330, Rm. 122), Monterey, CA 93943
0800-0810 Opening Remarks John Karasek, Supervisory IP Counsel, ONR, Co-Chair
Kendra Meggett-Carr, Navy T2 Program Manager, Co-Chair
0810-0830 Keynote Dr. Steven Lerman, Provost and Academic Dean, NPS
0830-0850 Welcome Remarks Dr. Knox Millsaps (SES), ONR Naval Air Warfare & Weapons
0850-0930 Integrating the SBIR Program with T2 Bob Smith, Director, DON SBIR/STTR and Special Programs
0930-1015 How are ORTAs/Legal Departments Currently Facilitating Agreement Review (Decrease Time; Shared Needs; Expectations of Each Laboratory) Dr. Al Churilla, NMRC
1015-1030 Networking Break
1030-1100 Best Practices, Success Stories, and Strategies for Effective Implementation of 10 U.S. Code § 2539b Agreements John Doornink, NUWC, Division Keyport
1100-1130 Establishing Shipyards as ORTAs Shipyard T2 Representatives
1130-1200 The Medical CRADA Story and Recent Updates Regarding the Defense Health Agency Todd Ponzio, NMRC
1200-1300 Networking Lunch
1300-1330 Innovations in Marketing, Licensing, Training, and Promoting DoD T2 Successes Darin Oelkers, TechLink
1330-1500 Walking Tour of NPS Laboratories (Groups of 15-20)
1500-1515 Networking Break
1515-1600 (Breakout Sessions) Legal Track
(Reed Hall, Room 101)
Indemnification, Sovereign Immunity, and Liability in T2 Agreements
Art Samora, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
ORTA Track
FLC Updates and How to Extract Value from Your Membership, Brooke Pyne, NSWC Crane Division
1600-1615 Networking Break
1615-1700 (Breakout Sessions) Legal Track
(Reed Hall, Room 101)
Practical Aspects of Patenting Software,
Art Samora, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
ORTA Track
What I Wish I Knew as an ORTA,
Panelists: Brooke Pyne, NSWC Crane Division; Chris Root, FRCS; Jennifer Stewart, NSWC, Corona Division


Tuesday, 7 November 2018 • Naval PostgraduateSchool / Monterey, CA

Time Slot Session Speakers
0730-0735 Announcements:
John Karasek and Kendra Meggett-Carr
Plenary sessions will be held at the Naval Postgraduate School, 1 University Circle, Ingersoll Hall (Bldg. 330, Rm. 122), Monterey, CA 93943
0735-0805 Navy T2 Training Video Debut Gaetan Mangano, NAWCAD Lakehurst
0805-0830 Branding the Navy’s T2 Program: Value Proposition Paul Tumarkin, Association of University Technology Managers
0830-0945 Transforming Your Laboratory's T2 Brand Paul Tumarkin, Association of University Technology Managers
0945-1000 Networking Break
1000-1100 T2 Lead Generation Paul Tumarkin, Association of University Technology Managers
1100-1200 Foreign Entities, Licenses and CRADA Security Issues Jim Kasischke, NUWC, Division Newport; Todd Ponzio, NMRC; Amanda Horansky McKinney, NRL
1200-1300 Networking Lunch
1300-1400 Discussion of Licensing Technology and Participation in the Development for More Effective DoD Use Through CRADAs with the Licensee

Dr. Al Churilla, NMRC; Todd Ponzio, NMRC

1400-1500 Basics of Intellectual Property Charlene Haley, Strategic Systems Programs
1500-1515 Networking Break
1515-1615 (Breakout Sessions) Legal Track / 1515-1545
(Reed Hall, Room 101)
Negotiating IP Rights Under 2539b Agreements, Charlie Steenbuck, NRL
ORTA Track
Are Technology Transfer and Technology Transition the Same?, Cameron Childs, NRL
Legal Track / 1545-1615
(Reed Hall, Room 101)
Advanced Naval Technology Exercise Special CRADAs, Jim Kasischke, NUWC, Division Newport; Chris Monsey, NSWC Crane Division
1615-1630 Networking Break
1630-1700 Legal Hot Topics and Town Hall Topics John Karasek and Kendra Meggett-Carr

 

* Some pages on this website provide links which require a plug in to view.